Dr Ashok Shenoy K

Dr Ashok Shenoy K

Professor

Department of Pharmacology

My Name is Dr Ashok Shenoy K, my profilePage is. I am aProfessor in Department of Pharmacology, KMC Mangalore.
  • CURRENT ACADEMIC ROLE & RESPONSIBILITIES
    • Ashok Shenoy K teaches undergraduate and postgraduate students.
    • He guides postgraduate students for theses and research work.
  • ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS
    Degree
    :
    MD
    Specialisation
    :
    Pharmacology
    Institute
    :
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Manipal Academy of Higher Education
    Year of passing
    :
    1999
    Degree
    :
    MBBS
    Specialisation
    :
    Institute
    :
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, Manipal Academy of Higher Education
    Year of passing
    :
    1995
  • EXPERIENCE
    Institution / Organisation
    :
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
    Designation
    :
    Professor
    Role:
    Tenure
    :
    March 2010 to till date
    Institution / Organisation
    :
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
    Designation
    :
    Professor and Head of the Department
    Role:
    Tenure
    :
    June 2010 to May 2015
    Institution / Organisation
    :
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
    Designation
    :
    Associate Professor
    Role:
    Tenure
    :
    April 2005 to March 2010
    Institution / Organisation
    :
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
    Designation
    :
    Assistant Professor
    Role:
    Tenure
    :
    January 2000 to April 2005
    Institution / Organisation
    :
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
    Designation
    :
    Tutor
    Role:
    Tenure
    :
    January 1997 to December 1999
  • CURRENT ACADEMIC ROLE & RESPONSIBILITIES
    • Ashok Shenoy K teaches undergraduate and postgraduate students.
    • He guides postgraduate students for theses and research work.
  • ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS
    Degree Specialisation Institute Year of passing
    MD Pharmacology Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Manipal Academy of Higher Education 1999
    MBBS Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, Manipal Academy of Higher Education 1995
  • EXPERIENCE
    Institution / Organisation Designation Role Tenure
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore Professor March 2010 to till date
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore Professor and Head of the Department June 2010 to May 2015
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore Associate Professor April 2005 to March 2010
    Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore Assistant Professor January 2000 to April 2005
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Tutor January 1997 to December 1999
  • PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS AND CONTRIBUTIONS
    • “IUSTI- GenProbe Young Scientist Award for 2006” conferred by the International Union against Sexually Transmitted Infections (IUSTI) at the 14th IUSTI Asia Pacific international conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 27-30 July 2006
    • Life Member of the Indian Pharmacological Society, (LS 3217)
    • Life Member of the Indian Medical Association (KAR/8435/73/492/148494/2009-10/L)
    • Member Secretary of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC), Kasturba Medical College, 2003-2011
    • Internal Member of the Time Bound Research Ethics Committee, Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, 2009-2011
    • External Member of the Institutional Ethics Committee of Father Muller Medical College, Mangalore, 2009
    • Member of the Board of Studies, 2010.Chairperson of the Subcommittee for Para-Clinical Courses, Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, 2011
    • Member of the Forum for Ethics Review Committees of India (FERCI), 2011
    • Member of the Composite Research Committee, Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, 2012.
    • External member of Institutional Ethics Committee, Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Mangaluru from 2014 onwards
    • Chairperson of Institutional Ethics Committee, Roshni Nilaya, Mangaluru from 2015 onwards.
  • PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS AND CONTRIBUTIONS
    • “IUSTI- GenProbe Young Scientist Award for 2006” conferred by the International Union against Sexually Transmitted Infections (IUSTI) at the 14th IUSTI Asia Pacific international conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 27-30 July 2006
    • Life Member of the Indian Pharmacological Society, (LS 3217)
    • Life Member of the Indian Medical Association (KAR/8435/73/492/148494/2009-10/L)
    • Member Secretary of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC), Kasturba Medical College, 2003-2011
    • Internal Member of the Time Bound Research Ethics Committee, Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, 2009-2011
    • External Member of the Institutional Ethics Committee of Father Muller Medical College, Mangalore, 2009
    • Member of the Board of Studies, 2010.Chairperson of the Subcommittee for Para-Clinical Courses, Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, 2011
    • Member of the Forum for Ethics Review Committees of India (FERCI), 2011
    • Member of the Composite Research Committee, Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore, 2012.
    • External member of Institutional Ethics Committee, Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Mangaluru from 2014 onwards
    • Chairperson of Institutional Ethics Committee, Roshni Nilaya, Mangaluru from 2015 onwards.